Disclaimer

All information contained in this web site is meant for reference only. STARR Hotels and Resorts Holdings Limited does not warrant or represent that the information provided in this web site is accurate, complete or up-to-date, and disclaims any liability what so ever for any loss or damage arising from or in reliance upon the content of this web site.

Privacy Policy Statement

1. Privacy Policy Statement

We pledge to meet fully recognized standards of personal data privacy protection in compliance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the laws of Hong Kong. In doing so, we shall ensure compliance by our staffs with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

2. Data collection and use

Personal data is collected from our site visitors on a voluntary basis. Personal data may include name, telephone number, e-mail address and business information, such as, company name. The information is used by us for the following up on services provided, comments, inquires and complaints that users submit to the website. You are not obliged to provide such Data, however if you choose not to, we may not be able to supply you with the relevant information or services.

IP address of the computer you used to visit our site may be recorded and used for statistical purpose. Such information does not include personal data and will not indentify you as an individual.

3. Disclosure and Transfer

The personal data will not be used for any other purposes without your consent unless such use is permitted or required by law.

4. Data Security

Personal data collected for the purposes mentioned above, however stored, will be accessed strictly by authorized personnel of STARR Hotels and Resorts Holdings Limited, its subsidiaries, associated and/or related companies (“STARR Group”). Such authorized personnel will be instructed to do so only in accordance with this Statement.

Acceptance

Access to or use of this website will constitute acceptance of your agreement to the terms and conditions outlined above, as such terms may be modified from time to time. In this regard, STARR Group reserves the rights to amend these terms and conditions from time to time and your continued access to or use of this website after any such changes will constitute your consent to such changes. If you are dissatisfied with any portion of this website or with any or all the terms of access or use, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue access to or using this website.

Copyright

The STARR Group owns the trade marks, trade names and logos displayed on this website. You are prohibited from using such marks and logos without written consent of STARR Group.

All information and material contained in this website are subject to copyright owned by the STARR Group. No part of such information and material included may be modified, reproduced, transmitted, distributed or downloaded and stored in any way, except that you may copy any part of such material subject to the following conditions:

1. The material may be used only for private use and for non-commercial purposes;

2. The copies must retain any copyright or other intellectual property notices contained in the original material; and

3. The products described on this website may be the subject of other intellectual property rights reserved by the STARR Group or by other third parties. No license is granted herein in respect of those intellectual property rights.

If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.